Is Hearty Food Company Cheese & Tomato Pizza 114g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • cheddar cheese
  • mozzarella medium fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • calcium

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheddar cheese
mozzarella medium fat soft cheese
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Mozzarella Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (14%), Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (7%), Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Semolina ( Wheat ), Parsley, Basil, Oregano, Soya Flour, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Chilli Powder.

Check Hearty Food Company Cheese & Tomato Pizza 114g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Slice, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchSnacking