Is HEARTY STYLE VEGETABLE BEEF SOUP, VEGETABLE BEEF Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • seasoned cooked beef
  • beef
  • beef stock

seasoned cooked beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
beef stock

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF STOCK, CARROTS, POTATOES, SEASONED COOKED BEEF (BEEF, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CELERY, PEAS, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES, GREEN BEANS, CORN, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, HYDROLYZED SOY AND WHEAT PROTEINS.

Check HEARTY STYLE VEGETABLE BEEF SOUP, VEGETABLE BEEF against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepSide Dish