Is HEARTY STYLE VEGETABLE BEEF SOUP, VEGETABLE BEEF Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- seasoned cooked beef
- beef
- beef stock
seasoned cooked beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF STOCK, CARROTS, POTATOES, SEASONED COOKED BEEF (BEEF, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CELERY, PEAS, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES, GREEN BEANS, CORN, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, HYDROLYZED SOY AND WHEAT PROTEINS.
Check HEARTY STYLE VEGETABLE BEEF SOUP, VEGETABLE BEEF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEARTY STYLE VEGETABLE BEEF SOUP, VEGETABLE BEEF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
About this product
Soup · Can


