Is HEAT PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER KERNELS, BBQ SEASONED PORK JERKY PORTABLE PROTEIN PACK, BBQ SEASONED Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavor enhancer
- natural smoke flavor
- soy sauce
- natural flavor
- +1 more
flavor enhancer
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
HEAT PEANUTS - PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, DRIED CHILI PEPPERS, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), DRIED ONIONS, SPICE, DRIED TOMATOES, DRIED GARLIC, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (VEGETABLE COLOR), SPICE EXTRACTIVES. ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEED KERNELS - ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEED KERNELS, SEA SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED CORN SYRUP, PAPRIKA, SPICES (CONTAINS CELERY), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC. BBQ SEASONED PORK JERKY - PORK, BROWN SUGAR, PORK BROTH, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT), BBQ SEASONING (SEA SALT, SPICES INCLUDING CELERY SEED, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, CITRIC ACID.
Check HEAT PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER KERNELS, BBQ SEASONED PORK JERKY PORTABLE PROTEIN PACK, BBQ SEASONED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEAT PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER KERNELS, BBQ SEASONED PORK JERKY PORTABLE PROTEIN PACK, BBQ SEASONED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Snack · Pouch


