Is H‑E‑B Ancho Chile Butter Dollop Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ancho Chile Butter Dollop (Salted Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Vinegar: Apple Cider, Tomato Paste (Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Spices, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Worcestershire (Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavor, Chili Pepper Extract), Brown Sugar, Ancho Peppers, Garlic: Granulated, Onion Powder, Corn Starch)

Check H‑E‑B Ancho Chile Butter Dollop against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Ancho Chile Butter Dollop is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingDippingGarnishing