Is H‑E‑B Classic Selections Herb Garlic Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken white meat
- cooked white chicken strips
- pasteurized egg
- pasteurized egg whites
- riboflavin
chicken white meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasta (Semolina Flour (Semolina Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Pasteurized Egg, Pasteurized Egg Whites), Vegetables (Tomatoes, Broccoli), Cooked White Chicken Strips (Chicken White Meat, Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Garlic Seasoning (Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Dehydrated Basil, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Parsley, Sherry Wine Powder (Maltodextrin, Sherry Wine Solids), Dehydrated Oregano, Citric Acid, Spice, Soybean Oil (Processing Aid), With Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking)
Check H‑E‑B Classic Selections Herb Garlic Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Classic Selections Herb Garlic Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Classic Selections Herb Garlic Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


