Is H‑E‑B Creamy Tomato Herb Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter
  • cream
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese flavor concentrate

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized cream
unsalted butter
cream

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND TOMATOES IN PUREE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), WATER, CREAM (CREAM, SKIM), UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), YELLOW ONION, SUGAR, SALT, CHEESE FLAVOR CONCENTRATE ([CHEDDAR, ROMANO, PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}], WHEY, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BASIL, SPICES, CITRIC ACID.

Check H‑E‑B Creamy Tomato Herb Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Creamy Tomato Herb Soup is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepSide DishOn The Go