Is H‑E‑B Made Fresh In Store Margherita Pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sweet cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • unsmoked provolone cheese
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
  • cheese blend

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sweet cream
milk
skim milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pizza crust (wheat flour, water, salt, extra virgin olive oil, yeast), cheese blend (low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese (skim milk (pasteurized/cultured/part), salt, microbial enzymes), unsmoked provolone cheese (milk(pasteurized cultured), salt, microbial enzymes), powdered cellulose (anticaking)), mozzarella (milk(pasteurized), salt, vinegar, citric acid, enzymes), tomato sauce (tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato puree, salt, citric acid), onions, extra virgin olive oil, butter (sweet cream(pasteurized) (milk), microbial enzymes), cultured dextrose, garlic (garlic, water), sugar, sea salt, oregano, basil, red pepper), sundried tomatoes (tomatoes, sunflower oil, extra virgin olive oil, salt, herbs, lactic acid), basil

Check H‑E‑B Made Fresh In Store Margherita Pizza against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Made Fresh In Store Margherita Pizza is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidicUmami
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingOn The Go