Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Ancho Butter Shrimp Fajita with Cilantro Lime Rice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • salted butter
  • cream
  • ancho chile butter dollop

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

salted butter
cream
ancho chile butter dollop

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cilantro rice (cooked enriched white rice (water, long grain rice, iron phosphate, niacin, thiamine mononitrate, folic acid), cilantro, salt (salt, yellow prussiate of soda (anticaking))), shrimp (shrimp, sodium metabisulfite (preservative)), fajita vegetable blend (yellow onion, poblano peppers, red bell pepper), ancho chile butter dollop (salted butter (cream (MILK), salt), lemon juice, apple cider vinegar, tomato paste, worcestershire (distilled white vinegar, molasses, water, sugar, onions, anchovies, salt, garlic, cloves, tamarind extract, natural flavor, chili pepper extract), lemon zest, brown sugar, ancho peppers, granulated garlic, salt, onion powder, limes, corn starch), ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Ancho Butter Shrimp Fajita with Cilantro Lime Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Ancho Butter Shrimp Fajita with Cilantro Lime Rice is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go