Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Brown Sugar Salmon with Brussels Sprouts and Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • onion chive butter
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese powder

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk
cream
butter

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Salmon (Color Added Through Feed), Butternut Squash, Brussels Sprouts, Onion Chive Butter (Butter (Cream, Salt), Onion, Vinegar, Onion Powder, Garlic, Salt, Cream Cheese Powder (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Phosphate), Chives, Corn Starch), Brown Sugar Seasoning (Sugar, Brown Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Honey, Natural Smoke Flavor, Paprika (Color), Onion Powder, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavors, Safflower, Sunflower Oil And Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking))

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Brown Sugar Salmon with Brussels Sprouts and Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Brown Sugar Salmon with Brussels Sprouts and Butter is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetButteryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOilyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch