Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Penne with Basil Tomato Mozzarella Salad Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Penne Pasta (Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Semolina Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Salt), Grape Tomatoes, Lemon Basil Dressing (Oil Blend (Olive Oil, Canola Oil), Water, Vegetable Base (Vegetable Juice Blend (Water, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Celery Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice Concentrate, Tomato Juice Concentrate, Cabbage Juice Concentrate, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Mushroom Extract, Spice, Natural Flavor), Basil Pesto (Basil, Canola Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese (Cow Skim Milk(pasteurized Part), Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic, Salt), Red Wine Vinegar (Contains Sulfites), White Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Grape Must (Contains Sulfites)), Lemon Juice, Parmesan (Milk(cultured), Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose (Anticaking), Natamycin ), Pine Nuts, Roasted Garlic (Garlic, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Olive Oil)), Dijon Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Salt, White Wine, Pectin(fruit), Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Sugar, Spices), Shallots, Parsley, Freshness Retainer (Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin), Garlic, Corn Starch, Salt, Oregano, Spearmint, Xanthan, Pepper, White Pepper), Mozzarella (Milk(pasteurized), Vinegar, Enzymes, Salt)

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Penne with Basil Tomato Mozzarella Salad against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Penne with Basil Tomato Mozzarella Salad is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad