Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Carbonara Just The Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep's milk
  • cream
  • whey proteins
  • pecorino cheese

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
whey proteins
pecorino cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, WATER, PECORINO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), PANCETTA (NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED [PORK, SALT]), WHEY PROTEINS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR).

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Carbonara Just The Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Carbonara Just The Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep