Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chicken Spaghetti Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweet cream
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter
nonfat dry milk
cheese culture

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)), Diced Tomatoes, Chicken Flavor (Chicken, Chicken Broth, Salt, Sugar, Powdered Cooked Chicken (Cooked Chicken, Natural Flavor), Chicken Fat, Carrot Powder, Natural Flavors, Tomato Powder), Nonfat Dry Milk, Mushrooms, Celery, Butter (Sweet Cream, Natural Flavor), Corn Starch, Onions, Garlic (Water, Garlic), Onion Powder), Cooked Spaghetti (Water, Spaghetti (Semolina (Wheat), Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (Sweet Cream, Natural Flavor), Chicken Flavor (Chicken, Chicken Broth, Salt, Sugar, Powdered Cooked Chicken (Cooked Chicken, Natural Flavor), Chicken Fat, Carrot Powder, Natural Flavors, Tomato Powder)), Cooked Seasoned Chicken Breast With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Vinegar), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chicken Spaghetti against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chicken Spaghetti is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch