Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mexican Style Beef Tortilla Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cream
- cheddar cheese
- butter
- whey
- buttermilk
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Mexican Style Beef Casserole (Mexican Style Beef Sauce [Water, Ground Beef, Onions, Diced Tomatoes {Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid}, Tomato Paste, Green Chilies {Green Chili Peppers, Water, Salt, Citric Acid}, Modified Corn Starch, Non Fat Dry Milk, Chili Powder {Chili Pepper, Salt, Cumin, Oregano, Garlic Powder}, Cumin, Salt, Butter Burst {Buttermilk, Whey, Butter (Cream, Water, Salt), Salt, Natural Falvor, Paprika, Annatto}, Onion Powder, Paprika Garlic Powder, Chipotle Flavor {Natural Chipotle Powder, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Tricalcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Smoke Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor), Natural Flavor, Turmeric (Color)}]), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color}, Potato Starch and Powdered Cellulose [Anticaking], Natmycin [Mold Inhibitor]), Corn Tortillas (White Corn Cooked with Lime and Water), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Western Style Beans (Water, Pinto Beans, Tomato Paste, Salt, Chili Powder [Chili Pepper, Salt, Cumin, Oregano, Garlic Powder], Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Paprika, Cumin, Sugar), Mexican Rice (Cooked Parboiled Rice [Water, Long Grained Parboiled Rice Enriched With Iron {Ferric Phosphate}, Niacin, Thiamine {Thiamine Mononitrate}, Folic Acid]), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Tomato Paste, Liquid Margarine (Liquid and Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono- and Diglycerides [Soybeans], Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor, Beta Carotene [Color], Vitamin A Palmitate), Onions. Salt, Garlic Powder, Cumin, Onion Powder. Contains: Milk, Soy
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mexican Style Beef Tortilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mexican Style Beef Tortilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mexican Style Beef Tortilla is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen


