Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken Casserole Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fully cooked dark chicken meat
- chicken dark meat
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- chicken fat
- cheddar cheese
- cooked chicken
- cream
- xanthan gum
- +2 more
fully cooked dark chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Texas Ranch Style Chicken (Texas Ranch Style Sauce (Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Starch, Onion, Flavorings, Cream (Cream, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Salt, Cooked Chicken, Chicken Fat, Mushrooms, Jalapeno, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Beta Carotene, Celery Seed Ground), Dehydrated), Fully Cooked Dark Chicken Meat (Chicken Dark Meat, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vinegar, Salt), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto, Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)), Corn Tortillas (White Corn Cooked With Lime And Water)
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken Casserole against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken Casserole in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
RANCH STYLE Black Label Black Beans, 15 oz., 15 OZ
Rice Select Rice Arborio Italian-Style - 36 Oz
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken Casserole is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


