Is Heinz BBQ Sauce Classic Sweet & Thick Heinz Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, thick barbecue sauce with a glossy, clingy texture that coats meats and vegetables evenly. Commonly used as a grilling glaze, mop, or dipping sauce for chicken, ribs, pork and burgers. Customer feedback frequently notes pronounced sweetness, heavy viscosity that adheres well, and versatility for recipes or finishing touches overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, thick barbecue sauce with a glossy, clingy texture that coats meats and vegetables evenly. Commonly used as a grilling glaze, mop, or dipping sauce for chicken, ribs, pork and burgers. Customer feedback frequently notes pronounced sweetness, heavy viscosity that adheres well, and versatility for recipes or finishing touches overall.
Ingredients
CANE SUGAR, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, CORN STARCH, SALT, WATER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER.
Check Heinz BBQ Sauce Classic Sweet & Thick Heinz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz BBQ Sauce Classic Sweet & Thick Heinz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


