Is Heinz BBQ Sauce Classic Sweet & Thick Heinz Vegan?

Description
Sweet, thick barbecue sauce with a glossy, clingy texture that coats meats and vegetables evenly. Commonly used as a grilling glaze, mop, or dipping sauce for chicken, ribs, pork and burgers. Customer feedback frequently notes pronounced sweetness, heavy viscosity that adheres well, and versatility for recipes or finishing touches overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, thick barbecue sauce with a glossy, clingy texture that coats meats and vegetables evenly. Commonly used as a grilling glaze, mop, or dipping sauce for chicken, ribs, pork and burgers. Customer feedback frequently notes pronounced sweetness, heavy viscosity that adheres well, and versatility for recipes or finishing touches overall.
Ingredients
CANE SUGAR, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, CORN STARCH, SALT, WATER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER.
Check Heinz BBQ Sauce Classic Sweet & Thick Heinz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz BBQ Sauce Classic Sweet & Thick Heinz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


