No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Heinz Chicken & Mushroom Soup 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mushrooms (4%), Rapeseed Oil, Modified Cornflour, Dried Skimmed Milk , Cream ( Milk ), Wheat Flour (contains Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Chicken (2%), Milk Proteins, Flavourings, Salt, Yeast Extracts, Sugar, Herb Extracts, Spice Extract, Stabiliser - Polyphosphates and Sodium Phosphates, Colour - Beta-Carotene

Check Heinz Chicken & Mushroom Soup 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep
Vegan? Heinz Chicken & Mushroom Soup 400g | Spoonful