No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Heinz Cream of Chicken Soup 400g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken (3%), Modified Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Cream ( Milk ), Wheat Flour (contains Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Dried Skimmed Milk , Flavourings, Milk Proteins, Salt, Yeast Extracts, Onion Extract, Stabiliser - Polyphosphates and Sodium Phosphates, Garlic Salt, Spice Extract, Colour - Beta-Carotene

Check Heinz Cream of Chicken Soup 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Heinz Cream of Chicken Soup 400g | Spoonful