Is Heinz Kansas City Style Sweet & Smoky BBQ Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural smoke flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Kansas City–style sweet and smoky barbecue sauce offers a thick, glossy texture and a pronounced sweet profile with underlying smoke notes. Commonly used for glazing, basting, dipping and as a sandwich condiment, reviewers note consistent flavor, good adhesion on grilled meats, occasional comments about being overly sweet or messy dispensing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled White Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Tomato Paste, Water, Dark Brown Sugar, Blackstrap Molasses, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Corn Starch, Natural Smoke Flavor, Mustard Seed, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Natural Flavor, Anchovies, Onion, Garlic, Tamarind Concentrate, Natural Extractive Of Paprika. Contains: Fish (anchovies).

Check Heinz Kansas City Style Sweet & Smoky BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangy
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingSandwichMarinading
Pescatarian? Heinz Kansas City Style Sweet & Smoky BBQ Sauce | Spoonful