Is Hellmann's Mayonnaise Dressing Avocado Oil with a hint of Lime 24 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, creamy dressing offering a mild buttery richness with subtle citrus brightness and light tang; thick yet spreadable, it eases onto sandwiches, salads, wraps, and serves as a dip or sauce. Reviewers commonly praise the balanced flavor and versatility, while some observe a richer, heavier mouthfeel compared with standard versions.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy dressing offering a mild buttery richness with subtle citrus brightness and light tang; thick yet spreadable, it eases onto sandwiches, salads, wraps, and serves as a dip or sauce. Reviewers commonly praise the balanced flavor and versatility, while some observe a richer, heavier mouthfeel compared with standard versions.
Ingredients
Blend Of Oils (Avocado, Canola, And Soybean Oils), Water, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Lime Juice Concentrate, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Vitamin E, Natural Flavor, Paprika Extract
Check Hellmann's Mayonnaise Dressing Avocado Oil with a hint of Lime 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Mayonnaise Dressing Avocado Oil with a hint of Lime 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hellmann's Mayonnaise Dressing Avocado Oil with a hint of Lime 24 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Spreadable


