Is Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing With Olive Oil - 5.5 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
A creamy, smooth dressing with a mild savory flavor and subtle fruitiness, ideal for spreading and mixing. Commonly used on sandwiches, salads, and as a dip or sauce base. Reviewers cite balanced taste, silky texture, convenient 5.5-ounce size, and versatility, though a few find its flavor similar to standard dressings.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- whole eggs
- natural flavor paprika extract
- calcium disodium edta
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A creamy, smooth dressing with a mild savory flavor and subtle fruitiness, ideal for spreading and mixing. Commonly used on sandwiches, salads, and as a dip or sauce base. Reviewers cite balanced taste, silky texture, convenient 5.5-ounce size, and versatility, though a few find its flavor similar to standard dressings.
Ingredients
BLEND OF OILS (OLIVE, CANOLA, SOYBEAN), WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHOLE EGGS, AND EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SORBIC ACID, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY) VITAMIN E, NATURAL FLAVOR PAPRIKA EXTRACT.
Check Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing With Olive Oil - 5.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing With Olive Oil - 5.5 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Where to buy
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing With Olive Oil - 5.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


