Is Hellmann's Sauce Spicy Mexican 250 ml Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified starch

modified starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, tomato paste † (12%), spirit vinegar, sugar, red pepper, modified corn starch, green jalapenos [green jalapenos, salt, acid (acetic acid)] (1.5%), sambal oelek (red chilli pepper, water, salt, spirit vinegar, modified starch) (1%), salt, spices (cayenne pepper, cumin, coriander, black pepper), onion† , garlic, green pepper †, lemon juice concentrate, yeast extract, coriander leaves †, flavourings

Check Hellmann's Sauce Spicy Mexican 250 ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichCooking