Is Herbalife Nutrition Protein Drink Mix Vanilla Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • biotin potassium iodide
  • riboflavin
  • acelame k retinyl palmitate
  • calcium phosphate
  • +2 more

biotin potassium iodide

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
acelame k retinyl palmitate
calcium phosphate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Non-dairy Creamer Sunflower Of Com Syrup Solds Sodium Caseinate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Potassium Phosphate, Calum Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherols Added To Protect Owl Cakun Caseinate Matodextrin, Magnesium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Gum Gum, Sucralose, Ascorbic Acid, Dl Alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Turmeric Oleoresin Added For Color) Zinc Sulfate, Acelame K Retinyl Palmitate, Niacinamide, L. Selenomethionine Caciun D Pantothenae, Reduced Iron Copper Gluconate Phytonadione Manganese Sulfate, Cholecalciferol Pridoine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Taine Mononite, Folic Acid, Canocobanin Chromium Chloride, Biotin Potassium Iodide And Sodium Molybdate. Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Herbalife Nutrition Protein Drink Mix Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go