Is Herr's Cheddar & Sour Cream Ridged Potato Chips Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
whey protein concentrate
cultured cream

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Sunflower), Seasoning (whey, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Cheddar Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Onion Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sour Cream [cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk], Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Color (including Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Annatto Extract), Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate), Salt. Contains Milk.

Check Herr's Cheddar & Sour Cream Ridged Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Herr's Cheddar & Sour Cream Ridged Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish