No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is HERR'S Honey Cheese Flavored Curls, Gluten-Free, 1oz Bag (Pack of 24, Total of 24 Oz) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Corn, and/or Sunflower Oil), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Salt, Honey, Cheese Cultures, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Enzyme (Lipase).

Check HERR'S Honey Cheese Flavored Curls, Gluten-Free, 1oz Bag (Pack of 24, Total of 24 Oz) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

HERR'S Honey Cheese Flavored Curls, Gluten-Free, 1oz Bag (Pack of 24, Total of 24 Oz) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? HERR'S Honey Cheese Flavored Curls, Gluten-Free, 1oz Bag (Pack of 24, Total of 24 Oz) | Spoonful