Is Hershey's Kisses Birthday Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • skim milk

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil. Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil &or Safflower Oil), Skim Milk. Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose (milk), Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural & Artificial Flavor. Lecithin (soy). Confectioner's Glaze. Carnauba Wax. Pgpr, Artificial Color (yellow 5, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1, Blue 2 Lake. Yellow 6 Lake. Yellow 6). Contains: Milk, Soy. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Almonds.

Check Hershey's Kisses Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking