Is HIDDEN VALLEY, PASTA SALAD, PENNE PASTA & SEASONING MIX, BACON & CHEDDAR NATURALLY FLAVORED Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • modified food starch
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural & artificial flavors

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified food starch
natural hickory smoke flavor
natural & artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PENNE (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), LESS THAN 1.5% OF: BACON (BACON, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DRIED RED & GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SPICES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CALCIUM STEARATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check HIDDEN VALLEY, PASTA SALAD, PENNE PASTA & SEASONING MIX, BACON & CHEDDAR NATURALLY FLAVORED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSaladOn The Go