No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is High Max Turnip Kim Chee - 14oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Radish, Garlic, Salt, Chili Pepper Flakes, Fish Sauce (Anchovy, Water, Salt), Monosodium Glutamate, Water, Sugar, Onion, Chili Powder, Pineapple ,Ginger.

Check High Max Turnip Kim Chee - 14oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

High Max Turnip Kim Chee - 14oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Condiment · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishingSaladSnacking
Vegan? High Max Turnip Kim Chee - 14oz | Spoonful