Is High Road Pralines Caramel & Cream Ice Cream, Pralines Caramel & Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • brown butter caramel
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
brown butter caramel
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, EGG YOLK, BROWN BUTTER CARAMEL (CANE SUGAR, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, MILK, WATER, CREAM OF TARTAR, SEA SALT) PRALINE PECANS (PECANS, CANE SUGAR, EGG WHITE, SEA SALT), DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM

Check High Road Pralines Caramel & Cream Ice Cream, Pralines Caramel & Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go