Is Hill Country Fare Mexican Rice Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken base
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken base
disodium inosinate
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Onions, Bell Peppers, Modified Starch, Chicken Base (Salt, Wheat Flour, Chicken Fat, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavorings, Turmeric, Soy Lecithin, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Salt, Granulated Garlic, Citric Acid

Check Hill Country Fare Mexican Rice Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Mexican Rice Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping