Is Hill Country Fare Pasta Sauce Traditional with Meat Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ground beef
  • natural flavor

ground beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES, SUGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, GROUND BEEF, ONIONS, CITRIC ACID, BASIL, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS TORULA YEAST), OREGANO.

Check Hill Country Fare Pasta Sauce Traditional with Meat against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hill Country Fare Pasta Sauce Traditional with Meat is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Hill Country Fare Pasta Sauce Traditional with Meat | Spoonful