This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Hippeas Veggie Straws Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Yellow Pea Flour, Sunflower Oil, White Rice Flour, Corn Flour, Tapioca Solids, Tomato Powder, Red Beet Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Kale Powder, Natural Flavor, Pea Protein, Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Spices, Lactic Acid, Distilled Vinegar, Rosemary Extract.

Check Hippeas Veggie Straws against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Hippeas Veggie Straws | Spoonful