Is Hodgson Mill® Insta-Bake Whole Wheat Variety Baking Mix with Buttermilk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • sweet whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sweet whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stone Ground Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Unbleached and Unenriched Wheat Flour, Leavening (Gdl, Baking Soda), Wheat Starch, Buttermilk, Sweet Whey, Salt

Check Hodgson Mill® Insta-Bake Whole Wheat Variety Baking Mix with Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hodgson Mill® Insta-Bake Whole Wheat Variety Baking Mix with Buttermilk is available at 3 retailers

RalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
TangyButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep