Is Hodgson Mill® Insta-Bake Whole Wheat Variety Baking Mix with Buttermilk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • sweet whey
  • gdl

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sweet whey
gdl

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stone Ground Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Unbleached and Unenriched Wheat Flour, Leavening (Gdl, Baking Soda), Wheat Starch, Buttermilk, Sweet Whey, Salt

Check Hodgson Mill® Insta-Bake Whole Wheat Variety Baking Mix with Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hodgson Mill® Insta-Bake Whole Wheat Variety Baking Mix with Buttermilk is available at 3 retailers

RalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
TangyButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep
Vegan? Hodgson Mill® Insta-Bake Whole Wheat Variety Baking Mix with Buttermilk | Spoonful