Is homemade taramasalata Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • smoked cod roe

smoked cod roe

Dietitian note

Roe are fish eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Cod Roe (Fish), Vegetable Oil, Olive Oil, Garlic

Check homemade taramasalata against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyUmami
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go
Egg Free? homemade taramasalata | Spoonful