Is HONEY BBQ SAUCE, HONEY Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • defatted wheat germ

defatted wheat germ

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK BABY BACK RIBS (CONTAINING UP TO 7% OF A SOLUTION OF: WATER, SEA SALT, RAW SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT), SEASONING (GARLIC, SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, MUSTARD, CORIANDER, CHIPOTLE, NATURAL FLAVORS, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), SEASONING (DEFATTED WHEAT GERM, FRUCTOSE, REFINER'S SYRUP POWDER, BROWN SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, MOLASSES POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CARAMEL (COLOR), FOOD STARCH MODIFIED), BARBECUE SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HONEY, SEA SALT, MOLASSES, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, CONCENTRATED PINEAPPLE JUICE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SPICES).

Check HONEY BBQ SAUCE, HONEY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingDippingMarinading
Wheat Free? HONEY BBQ SAUCE, HONEY | Spoonful