Is HONEY GINGER DRESSING, HONEY GINGER Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavoring
  • soy sauce

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sweet, warm flavored dressing with a smooth, slightly viscous texture and glossy appearance, commonly used on salads, slaws, grain bowls, or as a dip and glaze for proteins and vegetables. Reviewers cite balanced sweetness with mild spice, versatility, reliable consistency, and occasional comments that it can be too sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onions, Soybean Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate; Less than 1/10 of 1% as a Preservative), Honey, Flavored Vinegar (White Distilled Vinegar, Filtered Water, and Natural Flavoring), Celery, Carrots, Ginger, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Cultured Dextrose, Hot Sauce (Red Jalapeno Pepper, Water, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Pepper Sauce [Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), White Pepper.

Check HONEY GINGER DRESSING, HONEY GINGER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

HONEY GINGER DRESSING, HONEY GINGER is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterShopRiteVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangySpicy
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping