Is HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER KERNELS, MAPLE GLAZED HAM JERKY PORTABLE PROTEIN PACK, HONEY ROASTED, MAPLE GLAZED HAM Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- maple glazed ham jerky - ham
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural and artificial maple flavor
- contains 2% or less of salt, natural and artificial maple flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- +2 more
maple glazed ham jerky - ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS - PEANUTS, SUGAR, HONEY, CORN SYRUP, SEA SALT, PEANUT OIL, XANTHAN GUM, CONTAINS: PEANUT. MAY CONTAIN: TREE NUTS. ROASTED SUNFLOWER KERNELS - SUNFLOWER SEED KERNELS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEA SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED CORN SYRUP, PAPRIKA, SPICES (CONTAINS CELERY), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC. MAY CONTAIN: PEANUT, TREE NUTS. MAPLE GLAZED HAM JERKY - HAM, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL MAPLE FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, MAPLE SYRUP), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM NITRITE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA.
Check HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER KERNELS, MAPLE GLAZED HAM JERKY PORTABLE PROTEIN PACK, HONEY ROASTED, MAPLE GLAZED HAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER KERNELS, MAPLE GLAZED HAM JERKY PORTABLE PROTEIN PACK, HONEY ROASTED, MAPLE GLAZED HAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER KERNELS, MAPLE GLAZED HAM JERKY PORTABLE PROTEIN PACK, HONEY ROASTED, MAPLE GLAZED HAM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


