Is HONEY ROASTED SOCKEYE SALMON JERKY STRIP, HONEY ROASTED Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- wild alaskan sockeye salmon
wild alaskan sockeye salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WILD ALASKAN SOCKEYE SALMON, SEA SALT, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, SUGAR.
Check HONEY ROASTED SOCKEYE SALMON JERKY STRIP, HONEY ROASTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY ROASTED SOCKEYE SALMON JERKY STRIP, HONEY ROASTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Planters Peanuts Dry Roasted Honey Roasted - 16 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Honey Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Blue Diamond® Honey Roasted Almonds 6 oz. Canister
Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted Oat Breakfast Cereal - 18oz - Post
HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS, HONEY ROASTED
About this product
Snack · Strip, Dried


