Is Honolulu Cookie Company Premium Shortbread Cookies 4 Flavours Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • natural flavors
  • enriched flour
  • may contain the following enriched flour

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cookies May Contain The Following Ingredients: Enriched Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (cream [milk], Salt), Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Vanilla), Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Eggs, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Macadamia Nuts, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Coconut (desiccated Coconut, Sodium Metabisulfite [preservative]), Natural Flavors, Coconut Milk (coconut Extract, Water, Citric Acid [antioxidant], Sodium Metabisulfite), Salt, Instant Coffee, Kona Coffee. Made On Shared Equipment With Products Containing Coconut, Macadamia Nuts And Soy.

Check Honolulu Cookie Company Premium Shortbread Cookies 4 Flavours against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyButteryChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go