Is Hormel Pizza Style Canadian Bacon, 6 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Hormel Pizza Style Canadian Bacon 6 oz is a tasty bacon product according to people who have tried it. It is a flavorful addition to any pizza, offering a savory and delicious option for bacon lovers. The 6 oz size ensures there is enough bacon to satisfy cravings without overwhelming the taste of the pizza. With its delicious taste and convenient packaging, Hormel Pizza Style Canadian Bacon 6 oz is a popular choice for pizza enthusiasts.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bacon cured with water
bacon cured with water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hormel Pizza Style Canadian Bacon 6 oz is a tasty bacon product according to people who have tried it. It is a flavorful addition to any pizza, offering a savory and delicious option for bacon lovers. The 6 oz size ensures there is enough bacon to satisfy cravings without overwhelming the taste of the pizza. With its delicious taste and convenient packaging, Hormel Pizza Style Canadian Bacon 6 oz is a popular choice for pizza enthusiasts.
Ingredients
bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Hormel Pizza Style Canadian Bacon, 6 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Pizza Style Canadian Bacon, 6 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hormel Pizza Style Canadian Bacon, 6 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can, Slice


