Is HORMEL, SANDWICH MAKERS, CHICKEN IN MARINARA SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • red bell peppers parmesan cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • contains 2% or less of red bell peppers parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (WATER, TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE), WHITE CHICKEN STRIPS WITH GRILL MARKS ADDED (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC FLAVOR {SALT GARLIC, GUM ARABIC, GARLIC EXTRACT), CARAMEL COLOR], SODIUM PHOSPHATE), COOKED CHICKEN (MOSTLY DARK CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, ANTIOXIDANT BLEND [MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CORNSTARCH, SILICON DIOXIDE]), WATER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF RED BELL PEPPERS PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, SORBIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SUGAR, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, WINE (CONTAINS SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), FLAVORING, SALT, SPICES, OLIVE OIL, CITRIC ACID, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA.

Check HORMEL, SANDWICH MAKERS, CHICKEN IN MARINARA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep
Lactose Free? HORMEL, SANDWICH MAKERS, CHICKEN IN MARINARA SAUCE | Spoonful