Is Hot cacao mix Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk powder
- semi-sweet chocolate powder
- whey powder
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Coconut oil, Cocoa powder, Skim milk powder, Whey powder, Salt, Semi-sweet chocolate powder (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa powder, natural vanilla flavour), Sodium caseinate, Dipotassium phosphate, Mono- and diglycerides, Silicon dioxide, Acesulfame-potassium (32 mg per K-Cup® pod), Natural flavour, Sucralose (12 mg per K-Cup® pod).
Check Hot cacao mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hot cacao mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Powder, Pod


