Is HOT CREOLE BOUNDIN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy bean oil

soy bean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, RICE (IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), PORK, PORK LIVER, ONION, SALT, GREEN ONION, GARLIC, PARSLEY, SPICES, SUGAR, CHOPPED GREEN BELL PEPPER, CHOPPED RED BELL PEPPER, CELERY FLAKES, SODIUM ACETATE, SALT, SOY BEAN OIL, FLAVORINGS, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID.

Check HOT CREOLE BOUNDIN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnacking
Soy Free? HOT CREOLE BOUNDIN | Spoonful