Is HOT PEPPER & HOT SAUSAGE MEAT FLAVORED SAUCE, HOT PEPPER & HOT SAUSAGE MEAT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ground pork
ground pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), FRESH PEPPERS, GROUND PORK, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL MEAT JUICES, FRESH ONIONS, FRESH CELERY, FRESH CARROTS, SALT, FRESH GARLIC, FRESH HABENERO PEPPERS, SPICES
Check HOT PEPPER & HOT SAUSAGE MEAT FLAVORED SAUCE, HOT PEPPER & HOT SAUSAGE MEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT PEPPER & HOT SAUSAGE MEAT FLAVORED SAUCE, HOT PEPPER & HOT SAUSAGE MEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


