Is Hot & spicy crackers Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- +3 more
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), high oleic canola oil, cheddar cheese (milk, salt, cheese cultures, enzymes, annatto extract [color]), enzyme modified skim milk cheddar cheese product (skim milk, whey, milk protein concentrate, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), contains 2% or less of: maltodextrin, salt, paprika, dextrose, yeast extract, sugar, dried tomato, natural flavor, leavening (yeast, baking soda), onion powder, dried bell pepper, garlic powder, sodium diacetate, vinegar powder (maltodextrin, modified food starch, vinegar), citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, parsley flakes, red pepper sauce powder (red pepper, vinegar, salt), disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, cheddar cheese powder (cheddar cheese [milk, salt, cheese cultures, enzymes]), torula yeast, color (annatto extract, oleoresin paprika, and turmeric extract).
Check Hot & spicy crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hot & spicy crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


