Is Hot Wing Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • liquid margarine liquid soybean oil

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin
liquid margarine liquid soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hot Sauce (Cayenne Pepper, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Liquid Margarine Liquid Soybean Oil, Salt, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate And Citric Acid Added As Preserva

Check Hot Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyVinegarySavorySalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
DippingCookingSnackingMeal Prep
Soy Free? Hot Wing Sauce | Spoonful