Is Hot Wing Sauce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • liquid margarine liquid soybean oil

liquid margarine liquid soybean oil

Dietitian note

Margarine does not typically contain animal products. However, some manufacturers add dairy or dairy-derived products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hot Sauce (Cayenne Pepper, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Liquid Margarine Liquid Soybean Oil, Salt, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate And Citric Acid Added As Preserva

Check Hot Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyVinegarySavorySalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
DippingCookingSnackingMeal Prep