Is House Recipe Fancy Tomato Ketchup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Thick, smooth savory ketchup offers balanced tang and mild sweetness, with a glossy, spreadable texture suited for dipping or topping. Commonly used on fries, burgers, sandwiches and as a condiment for casual meals, reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and reliable thickness for recipes and table use and easy cleanup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Concentrate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Less than 2% of: Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors.

Check House Recipe Fancy Tomato Ketchup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidicSavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSide Dish
Pescatarian? House Recipe Fancy Tomato Ketchup | Spoonful